WE EXPORT WORDLWIDE

AB International
Cookies and Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Alves Bandeira Group ("GAB"), and companies part of it, has created this statement because it values the trust placed in the group by visitors of its WEBSITE and respects your privacy.

GAB establishes with you a duty of information and a commitment of transparency with regard to compliance with current legislation on data protection.

This WEBSITE has the goal of institutional communication and dissemination of information about products and services of the GAB universe. By using our services and browsing our WEBSITE, you entrust us with your information.

In this way, and to help you understand what data we collect, what motivates this collection, and what we do with your data, we describe our conduct in this Privacy Policy, which we ask you to read carefully.

Information we collect

Information provided by the user: when consulting / browsing our WEBSITE, we only collect information of a personal nature, through contact forms, to request additional information about our products or services. The personal information requested is only the e-mail address, to subscribe to NEWSLETTER, so you can receive all news and updates on our products and services.

Information automatically collected by the GAB computer platform and its subsidiaries: consult our cookie policy.

Purpose of the Treatment of your Personal Data

The personal data collected in the NEWSLETTER contact and subscription form will be used for Customer Support and Marketing Services purposes, which include the disclosure of news or updating of products and services of the brand.

Legal Interest

Our interest in processing your data is due to the need to provide you with updated information, commercial and/or technical, suitable for the correct use or prescription of our products or services, in a perspective of continuous improvement.

Data Sharing

Your data will be processed or stored by GAB or its subsidiaries, and will only be accessed by them for the purpose of communication campaigns and information about products, services, sales prices and discounts. GAB does not share with third parties any personally identifiable data of users of its WEBSITE without first obtaining their consent.

Entity responsible for data treatment

GAB is responsible for the data collected which is processed electronically. To ensure the security of your data, we treat the information you provide us with the utmost confidentiality, in accordance with internal policies and procedures for information security. If you wish to access, rectify or delete your data, you can contact GAB through the following channels: rgpd@a-bandeira.pt.

Your rights and how to exercise them

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and other applicable legislation, users may exercise their rights to information, access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, portability, opposition of processing of their personal data, opposition to automated individual decisions, including the definition of profiles, by requesting it through the channels defined in the previous chapter of this Privacy Policy.

You may also submit your complaint to the National Control Authority - CNPD, if you do not agree with the terms under which your personal data are being processed.

Information Security

GAB works with a focus on the security of your data in order to protect it's users from unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of data or unauthorized disclosure of information in our possession.

Review of Privacy Policy Terms

GAB reserves the right to change the terms of this policy, and therefore requests that the user revisits this policy in order to be updated;

If there is a need for GAB to use your data for purposes other than those foreseen in this Privacy Policy we will ask for your consent. If it may be necessary to use your personal data for legal reasons due to any legal process, we will inform you of this procedure.

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a data file generated by a website and saved by your browser.
Cookies help determine the usefulness, interest and number of times websites are accessed, allow users to navigate more quickly and efficiently, and eliminate the need to enter the same information repeatedly. The only personal information a cookie can contain is that provided by the user/owner of the data. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read other cookies created by other websites. Cookies are a computer tool that can only be used by us if you give your express consent to such use, and can at any time disable all or part of the cookies in use.

There are 2 categories of Cookies:

a) Session cookies: are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie arquive of your browser until you leave the website. The information obtained by these cookies serves to analyze web traffic patterns, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

b) Permanent: are cookies that are stored at the browser level on your access equipment (PC, mobile and tablet) and are used whenever you make a new visit to one of our websites. They are generally used to direct navigation to the user's interests, allowing us to provide a more personalized service.
The types of cookies that are in use on this website are the following:

Strictly necessary
They allow navigation on the website and use of applications, as well as access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the required services cannot be provided.

Performance
They are used anonymously for the creation and analysis of statistics in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functionality
They save the user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it.

Deactivation of cookies
All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely through the selection of the appropriate settings in the respective browser, so the user can, at any time, partially or totally disable the cookies used in the Alves Bandeira Group Websites.



Feiras
Internacionais


Your Business
Partner

Over the years, Group Alves Bandeira has been diversifying its business areas. Today the main ones are:
• Tyre distributer, lubricants and car accessories
• Transport and logistics of fuel and other goods
• New and used cars dealer, after sale services
• Renewable energies
• Construction
• Insurance agency and broker
• Financial consulting